Student Web Project
(
the number of the * indicates the quality of the website based on its contents and design)

ThinkQuest Contest 2003-2004

Visit the featured websites and give them your valuable feedback

*English Regents Preparation Handbook (NYC040522)

*Life's Absolute Value NYC041071

*The Shadow of Life Portrayed in literature NYC041074
 

NYC 041080 NYC041067 NYC041070 NYC041069 NYC041068
Katherine Montanez Naquana Bennett Myriam Webb Pablo Calcerada Fiyona Madiar
NYC041072 John Brown NYC041075 Mingzhou/Jacqueline  
Group 1( NYC040506) Group 2 Website Group 3 (NYC040510) Group 4 (NYC040507) Group 5 (NYC040508 )
Luis Lopez( creative writing)
Christine Martinez( summary, glossary)
Michael Rivera(?)
Damiyr Freeland( editorials)
Sheniqua Clark( ?)

Amelia Browne( art work)
Michael Park ( literary connections))
Michael Choy( summary, web design)
Billy Jimenez( favorite quotes)
Feng Liu(analysis)
Angelica Cintron(?)
Stacy Torres
Cristina Sencion
Francis Vagas
Eugene Paus
Shana Patton

(will be regrouped or eliminated)


Venessa
Juan
Nina Chan
Diana Fung
(will be regrouped or eliminated)
Keith Au( creative writing, art work)
Ridha Khan( summary/ favorite quotes))
Endy Diaz ( creative responses-rap, new scenes)
Regina Chen( news articles)
Shaine Foxe( analysis, web design)
Illya Yanchuk( related topic research, web design, quizzes)
Group 1(NYC040512) Group 2( NYC040514) Group 3 (NYC040515) Group 4 (NYC040513)
Regrouped Joe Liang ( summary, web design)
Andrew Hickey( news articles)
Jessica Yuen( art work,?)

Maria Mora
Meiling Xue
Wafa Alhammami
Martha Calderon (analysis)
John Brown (creative writing, art work, web design)
Roxana  Barros( Creative reponses)
Brittany Jordan( summary, art work)
D'Angelo( art work)
Robert Johnson( creative writing, poetry connections)
Regrouped

Deidre Edwards (Individual Website)
Group 1(NYC040516) Group 2 (NYC040517) Group 3(NYC040518)
Amanda Scott (creative responses, art work)
Melissa Espinal ( summary)
Robert Dejesos ( creative writing)
Richard ( web design,? writing)
NaQuana Bennett ( analysis)
Santa Lopez ( news article, quizzes, word puzzle, web design)

China Campbell( analysis)
Jasmine Marrero( summary)
Sheng Yu Wu ( art work)
Troy Smith (?)
Victor Urena( creative responses, analysis)
Oswald Lee( related poetry)
Henry Siu( art work, literary techniques)
Moriusz (news article, web design)
Daisy Vargas( creative writing, scanning)
Fatou Kante(analysis, summary)
Cynthia Yip(creative writing, analysis)

ThinkQuest Contest 2002 & 2003

| ThinkQuest 2003 Lessons |

| ThinkQuest 2002 Course Requirements | Period 3 2002 | Period 4 2002 | Period 5 2002 | Period 7 2002 | Juniors1999  | Seniors1998 | Rubrics |

Group 1 (Period 4)

Group 3 (Period 6)

Group 6 (Period 8)

Group 1 (Period 1 )

Yinairy Perdonmo

Sheniqua Clark

Emery Chan

Alexandra Beica

Jennifer Rivera

Monique Gravely

Howard Clark

Julia Ho

Kyle Ba

Steven Russel

Bedoya Rossmary

Alana Beck

Gloria Roman

Lip Fei Jiang

Jamila Lopez

  Monica Hernandez

  Jessica Clarke

 

 

  Robin Yee

ThinkQuest Contest 2001 & 2002

Period 3

Rubric to Evaluate Group Performance Group 1 Group 2 *Group 3 Group 4 *Group 5 Group 6 Group 8
  Camille Hayden Eva Ptak Darien Acosts David Gamble Kiandrys Moya Solimar Cordova Amy Wong
  Miguel Nunez Magaret Woloszyn Abdielle Vargas Jabril Jones Joann Santiago Tiffany Mack Su Min Gan
  Hector Daza Mui Thong Yashira Guzman Brian Pena Latoya Waluyn Andre Robinson Rosangeles Gomez
  Tanairi Lozada Anna Huot
Jannifer Wade
Elisa Espinal Pernell Causwell Jasminna Paulino Alex Perez Juan Geraldo
Daniel  Rodriguez

Period 4

Rubric to Evaluate  Group Performance *Group1 Group 2

Group 3

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6 Group 7
  Tatiana Peralta Wilmen Tavarez Roshanda Forde Raysheen Peters Nakia Overby Yohanni Caba Jasmine Gomez
  Kyrene Robles Roland Galeano Wendy Pena Margorie Labato Zudith Lopez Jeff Cineas Leslie Salas
  Jacqueline Moran Luciano Henriquez   Jerome Deal Ivelisse Hernandez Rita Santiago Jose Albarracin
  Rong Zeng Edwin Hernandez Yensy Santiago Crystal Mcfadden Marisol Vega Shemel Toussaint Veronica Ramos
Roberto Abeledo

Period 5

Rubric to Evaluate  Group Performance Group1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Order of Presentation 2 4 3 6 5 1
  Imani Brathwaite Keiza Rodney Vanneza Zabala Jose Alvarez   Tiffany Lawrence
  Alberto Nieves Rondel Holder Nadra Lee Coote   Cesar Shameka Harmer
  Lisa Ha Grzegorz Wraga   Marian Guzman Anthony Palmer  Wanda Martinez
    Rosslyn Ortega        
  Yesenia Rodriguez Jian Wei Liu Carolyn Canahuate Melinda Sifre Carl Williams Sherrie Tenpow

Period 7

Rubric to Evaluate  Group Performance *Group1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 *Group 5 Group 6 Group 7
  Bing Na Zheng Emelyn Arias Dioni Michael Torres Ewa Podgorsha Priscilla Perez WanCheng Juan
  Juan Chen Derrick Brunette Veronica
Rouselyn
Juan Geraldo Nereida Crespo Garrett Webster Justin Huff
  Wendy Morel Brandi Bellamy   Eliezer Nunez Venessa Calak Andry Dominguez Rouselyn Gonzales
  May Lam  Krzysztof Kulesza   Juan Damas JiaoTao Chen   Toure Thompson
  Jie Zheng Ebony Cordero       Ezeckiel Urena  

Juniors

Acosta, Darien ***Murichi, Alexander Change, Chin Ni Maron, Jacqueline
***Ayala, Jasmin ****Hayden, Camille Chen, Hao  
Drozod, Marcin Quintana, Johanna Cheng, Ho YIn ***Ferreira, Joan

****Bush, Cherisse

 

****Xie, Chow

Obeng, Elliot
****NG, Joseph

***Lozada, Tanairi

Guo, Peida

Zhang, Sha Nag Simon

*****Chin, Jason

Tavarez, Wilmen

Liang, Yu Yan

Jarvis, Finella

****Chow, Clara

Valdez, Joharys

Lui, Mao Mei

Jonathan, Randolph

Espinal, Elisa

Wong, Man Wai

 

 Kozakiewicz, Natalie

Guzman, Yashira

You, Ming Rong

Ou, Bin Bin

 Sheikh, Saba

Daza, Jr Hector

*****Peralta, Tatiana

**Duarte, Joanna

Wright, Tracy

Gan, Su Min

****Kong, Lisa

***Tam, He Wendy

Zhang, Deng Hui

 Seniors

Bledman Stacey Calhoun Shakita Cannon Muhammed   Diaz Erica
  **Feliciano Cindy Foster Crystal   Greene Elana
Smith Constance Jaquez Jennifer ****Lopez Jacquelyn Maloney Xiomara Urena Marilisa
  Wong Yuen Ling Parks Kathy Parks Ruby Rodriguez Patricia

 

  Chin John *Cruz Maria Vazquez Jennifer *Wu lingling
Fraser Harold ***Gong Eric Guillaume Ruth Hutton Mill Thomas ****Lam Alan
Lee Linda Marrero Vanessa Martinez Rosemarie Mckenna Alicia Munguia Karina
****Nunez Marlin **Nunez Ysaura Butler Starr Dejesus Veronica Thompson Sheenah